2021 Moon Rotary/MASD Third Grade Spelling Bee

spelling bee

The 2021 Moon Rotary/Moon Area School District ZOOM Third Grade Spelling Bee was held on May 24, 2021.  Two representatives and one alternate from each of the third grade homerooms earned their spots as a result of their performance on the District-wide Qualifying Test.

The 28 Homeroom Representatives did an outstanding job representing their homerooms and schools!  Unique to this year was the fact that the Spelling Bee was conducted via ZOOM due to COVID restrictions.

Kudos to the following students to qualified as Homeroom Representatives and Alternates: 

         

ALLARD

BON MEADE

BROOKS

HYDE

MCCORMICK

MRS. LOEGELIN

MRS. BONI

MRS. CARTER

MRS. WEIGEL

MRS. KULASA

JAIROOP KAUR

GIGI KOBALY

YASODHA SABARI NAIR

JACKSON BIBEY

ELLIS MERKLIN

DAX MALIK

JESSA PIPPY

LAILAH WAGONER

AIDEN MANUEL

GIA REPKO

ALT: JAKOB JAMES

ALT: CARTER DAHLEM

ALT: LORENZO CONTI

ALT: YEDIEL ROMAN MEJIAS

ALT: KENDALL NISKACH

         

MRS. WILSON

MRS. ESPEY

MRS. DECECCO

MRS. SCHOOLEY

MR. WOOD

TIFFANY CHEN

ABDULATIF BEGMATOV

GRANT LOUNDER

LANDIN LUSTER

MASON SIERACKI

RJ KEPHART

MEEHAN, KADEN

YIKUAN LIANG

ARNAV SHARMA

AIDEN THIEL

ALT: AYLA NOCLEG

ALT: GRAYSON KANNAIR

ALT: SOPHIA SINGH (*MOVED TO HR)

ALT: SAMMY ALMODOVAR

ALT: KIM DAYOON

         
 

MRS. HANKEY

MRS. MYERS

   
 

RILEY BENJAMIN

GRAEDEN DIDESIDERIO

   
 

MADISON WILSON

VIDEESH MUNUGOTI

   
 

ALT: GRAYSON KLISAVAGE

ALT: HADLEY REISDORF (MOVED TO HR)

   
         
 

MS. MISENKO:

     
 

KENZA KRIM

     
 

KYRA VAN ORMER

     
 

ALT:  COLIN BUTCHER

     
         
 

MRS. PLATT

     
 

LUCAS GORMAN

     
 

ANNA ZORN

     
 

ALT: RACHEL LINBERG

     
         

 

For the past several years, Mrs. Sharon Gaitens has volunteered to serve as the Coordinator, in conjunction with Guidance Counselors, Mr. Greg Christian, Mrs. Amanda Spirnak, and Mr. Neil Tkatch volunteering to be the Judges.

Local businessman, Mr. Andy Keppel, is the Spelling Bee Representative who partners with the District on behalf of the Moon Township Rotary.  Through the generosity of the Moon Rotary, all third-grade students receive a dictionary, and all students taking the Spelling Bee Qualifying Test receive a Participation certificate.  Additionally, all Spelling Bee Homeroom Representatives receive a Finalist Certificate.

The first, second, and third place winners of the Spelling Bee receive a trophy and a $100, $75, and $50 gift card respectively to Barnes and Noble.  This year’s Moon Rotary/MASD Third Grade ZOOM Spelling Bee Champion is Jessa Pippy (Bon Meade, Mrs. Boni).  Second Place Winner is Aiden Thiel (McCormick, Mr. Wood), and Third Place Winner is Yasodha Sabari-Nair (Brooks, Mrs. Carter).

The principals, teachers and students do a fantastic job of supporting this fun event and cheering for their classmates! 

“When you have more than 300 students doing extra practice to learn extra spelling words, it’s a wonderful motivating activity!” said Mrs. Gaitens.

 

Moon Rotary 3rd Grade Spelling Bee Moon Rotary 3rd Grade Spelling Bee Moon Rotary 3rd Grade Spelling Bee Moon Rotary 3rd Grade Spelling Bee Moon Rotary 3rd Grade Spelling Bee Moon Rotary 3rd Grade Spelling Bee Moon Rotary 3rd Grade Spelling Bee Moon Rotary 3rd Grade Spelling Bee Moon Rotary 3rd Grade Spelling Bee Moon Rotary 3rd Grade Spelling Bee Moon Rotary 3rd Grade Spelling Bee Moon Rotary 3rd Grade Spelling Bee Moon Rotary 3rd Grade Spelling Bee




Back to School News       Print